Club Achievements

Pocklington League, Division 1 Winners: 2007, 2008

Pocklington League, Division 2 winners: 1993, 1999, 2005

Dinsdale League Division 1 Winners: 2005, 2008

Dinsdale League Division 2 Winners: 2004, 2007

Barnsley League Division 3 Winners: 2006, 2008

DMASA Individual Championships (METS) Top Club – 2008

 

 

 

Individual achievements

Over the years several Spa swimmers have been successful at Yorkshire level and above. These are shown below, with dates where known. Let us know if you can fill in any gaps

Great Britain Junior Championship Representatives
Name Year/ Event (where known)
Litchfield, Max
Litchfield, Joe
-
-
England Representatives
Name Year/ Event (where known)
Booth, Enya
Johnson, Claire
Johnson, Katie
Gartside, Michael
Litchfield, Max
-
1999
-
1999
-
Yorkshire Champions
Name Year/ Event (where known)
Aldridge, Chantal
Beech, Mark
Bentley, James
Booth, Enya
Davies, Alastair
Dodson, Shannon
Gartside, Michael
Gartside, Shelley
Gatus, Joseph
Gatus, Will
Grainger, Rachael
Hill, Rhiannon
Johnson, Claire
Johnson, Katie
Lee, Richard
Litchfield, Joe
Litchfield, Max
Tymon, Liam

-
2009 (50m backstroke)
1993 (50n Breaststroke)
-
-
-
1994 (50m Freestyle) + others TBC
1991 (50m Breaststroke), 1992 (50m backstroke)
2009 (50m freestyle) + others TBC
2015 (100m medley, 50m backstroke)
-
2005
1995 (5om Breaststroke) + others TBC
-
-
-
-
2005

Senior Yorkshires
Name Year/ Event (where known)
Davies, Alastair
Nicholas, Kevin
2001 (50m Freestyle)
2001
North East Counties
Name Year/ Event (where known)
Aldridge, Chantal
Ashcroft, Emma
Beech, Mark
Bentley, James
Booth, Enya
Brown, Richard
Dodson, Shannon
Gartside, Michael
Gartside, Shelley
Gatus, Joseph
Gatus, Will
Grainger, Nicholas
Grainger, Rachel
Hill, Rhiannon
Holdsworth, Tonika
Johnson, Claire
Johnson, Katie
Lee, Richard
Litchfield, Joe
Litchfield, Max
Nicholas, Kevin
Purchase, Kieran
Reddy, Bethany
Tymon, Liam
-
-
-
-
2005 (9 Gold medals)
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Yorkshire Representatives
Name Year/ Event (where known)
Johnson, Claire
Gartside, Michael
Litchfield, Joe
Litchfield, Max
1999
1999
-
-
Yorkshire Masters Representatives
Name Year/ Event (where known)
Davies, Alastair
Nicholas, Kevin
-
-

Other Miscellaneous Honours

In 2017 Former Spa Swimmer Joe Litchfield claimed third place in the British Swimming Championships in Sheffield in the 400m Individual Medley, recording a time of 4:18:19

In 1992 Shelley Gartside won the overall Speedo award (similar to today’s bagcat)

In 1995 and 1996 Michael Gartside won the Paw Swimwear Overall top swimmer.

Jo Charlton represented Great Britain at Bi, Tri and Pentathlon

 

 

 

MAX LITCHFIELD
At the 2016 Olympics, City of Sheffield and former Askern Spa swimmer Max Litchfield finished in 4th place in the 400m Individual Medley Final in Rio. Max’s time of 4.11.62 put him less than 2 seconds outside a medal place in a final won by Kosuke Hagino of Japan.
Max then followed this up in December 2016 with a Short Course World Championship silver medal and a new British Record in the 400m Individual Medley, registering a time of 4:00:66

In April 2017, Max claimed first place in the 400m IM at the British Swimming Championships at Ponds Forge in Sheffield, at the same time earning automatic qualification for the 2017 World Championships in Budapest with a time of 4:10:63.

 

 

 

 

Copyright © 2010 Askern Spa Amateur Swimming Club. All rights reserved.